Wednesday, November 27, 2019
[…] Hundreds of Huizenga contributions and subsequent reimbursements appear to have been illegal, as well as against House rules. 

Let's allow the report to tell the tale:
"In this review the OCE examined twenty-three disbursements comprising hundreds of individual staff outlays that may have been impermissible contributions," the report says.
The report notes that violates federal law.

 "Under 18 U.S.C. § 602, “[i]t shall be unlawful for . . . an individual elected to or serving in the office of Senator or Representative . . . to knowingly solicit any contribution within the meaning of section 301(8) of the Federal Election Campaign Act of 1971 from any other such officer, employee, or person.
Under 18 U.S.C. § 603(a), “[i]t shall be unlawful for an officer or employee of the United States or any department or agency thereof, or a person receiving any salary or compensation for services from money derived from the Treasury of the United States, to make any contribution within the meaning of section 301(8) of the Federal Election Campaign Act of 1971 to any  Senator or Representative in  the Congress, if the person receiving such contribution is the employer or employing authority of the person making the contribution."
According to the House Ethics Manual: 
“The prohibition against an employee making [a] contribution to the individual’s employing Member is absolute.