Wednesday, November 27, 2019
[…] Here is what's happening:

Charge 1

The Ethics Committee report says Huizenga likely violated House rules and federal law regarding accepting contributions from staffers and reimbursing them. 

Hundreds of Huizenga contributions and subsequent reimbursements appear to have been illegal, as well as against House rules. 

Let's allow the report to tell the tale:
"In this review the OCE examined twenty-three disbursements comprising hundreds of individual staff outlays that may have been impermissible contributions," the report says.
The report notes that violates federal law.

 "Under 18 U.S.C. § 602, “[i]t shall be unlawful for . . . an individual elected to or serving in the office of Senator or Representative . . . to knowingly solicit any contribution within the meaning of section 301(8) of the Federal Election Campaign Act of 1971 from any other such officer, employee, or person.