Former State Rep. Cindy Gamrat celebrated a major decision Friday from a Judge in the criminal case against her and fellow ex-legislator Todd Courser.
[…] The Court noted during oral argument that there is at least one legislator that has a felony conviction and other members of the legislature who have pled guilty to a drinking and driving offense1. There have been no hearings or investigations to determine their “qualification” to serve in the legislature. Counsel suggests it is within the sole discretion of the legislative body to investigate a member’s qualification.
The Michigan Constitution of 1963, Article IV §7 provides:
§ 7 Legislators; qualifications, removal from district.
Sec. 7.
"Each senator and representative must be a citizen of the United States, at least 21 years of age, and an elector of the district he represents. The removal of his domicile from the district shall be deemed a vacation of the office. No person who has been convicted of subversion or who has within the preceding 20 years been convicted of a felony involving a breach of public trust shall be eligible for either house of the legislature."
This Court opines that the investigation of a member’s qualifications is limited to what the State Constitution lists as above.